The Australian Polio Register gathers information on the number of polio survivors living in Australia today, whether or not they contracted polio in this country. To date, 2857 polio survivors have added their details to the Register and this number increases daily.

Of the total registrations, 2311 have given permission for their polio details to be published on this site, while the remaining 545 have chosen to have their details only included in anonymous aggregate data.

Australia Polio
Australian Polio
Aggregate data of those who contracted polio in Australia (2352) - including charts of numbers of cases, and maps of locations, in each State and Territory.

World Polio
Overseas Polio
Aggregate data of Australians who contracted polio overseas (505) - including charts of numbers of cases, and maps of locations, in the world geographic regions.

Family Tree
Family Name Order
Browse the entries on the Australian Polio Register to view the polio survivors who have given permission to share their details, sorted by their family name.

Maiden Name
Maiden Name Order
Browse the entries on the Australian Polio Register to view the polio survivors who have given permission to share their details, sorted by their maiden name (if applicable).

Given Names
Given Names Order
Browse the entries on the Australian Polio Register to view the polio survivors who have given permission to share their details, sorted by their given names.

Birth Year_400x259
Birth Year Order
Browse the entries on the Australian Polio Register to view the polio survivors who have given permission to share their details, sorted by the year they were born.

Polio Year 1938
Polio Year Order
Browse the entries on the Australian Polio Register to view the polio survivors who have given permission to share their details, sorted by the year they contracted polio.

Polio Age
Polio Age Order
Browse the entries on the Australian Polio Register to view the polio survivors who have given permission to share their details, sorted by the age at which they contracted polio.

Polio Locations
Polio Location Order
Browse the entries on the Australian Polio Register to view the polio survivors who have given permission to share their details, sorted by the location where they contracted polio.